CT REALTORS

Connecticut REALTOR® of the Year

Since 1956, the illustrious State REALTOR® of the Year award is given annually to one REALTOR® who demonstrates commitment, leadership and great strength to the REALTOR® trade association on the State, National and Local levels.

2017 State REALTOR® of the Year

Sandy Schede

Sandy Maier Schede
New Haven Middlesex Association 

Many of our local boards also recognize a member of their board each year who has dedicated themselves to the real estate industry through their volunteer work and local leadership. View a list of the 2016 Local Board REALTORS® of the Year. (2017 list will be available soon!)

Past State REALTORS® of the Year

Year

Name

Board

2016

Michael Barbaro

New Haven Middlesex

2015

Michael Feldman

Stamford

2014

Bob Kimball

Eastern Connecticut

2013

Linda St. Peter

Hartford

2012

Debra Chamberlain

Eastern Connecticut

2011

Mary Ann Hebert

Waterbury

2010

Cheryl Scott-Daniels

Mid-Fairfield

2009

Nicholle Dagata

Mid-State

2008

Gene Fercodini

Waterbury

2007

Ken DelVecchio

Greater Fairfield

2006

Norm Krayem

Eastern Connecticut

2005

Mark Foreman

Bridgeport

2004

JoAnn Maurer

Newtown

2003

Donna Hohider

Waterbury

2002

Joseph Cirillo

Waterbury

2001

Frank Green

Stamford

2000

Jack Conant

Midd-Shore

1999

Denise Robillard

Eastern CT

1998

Marilyn Kuhnly

Hartford

1997

Linda Fercodini

Waterbury

1996

Allyson Bernard

Northern Fairfield

1995

Christine Hussey

New Canaan

1994

Larry Story

New Canaan

1993

Tony Montana

Norwalk

1992

Joseph Criscuolo

Central Connecticut

1991

Darrell Kern

Central Connecticut

1990

Robert Kennedy, Jr.

Hartford

1989

Ann M. Devlin

Shoreline

1988

Evelyn M. Lukes

Litchfield

1987

Joseph S. Stafford

Hartford

1986

Carroll Dunham

Lower CT River

1985

Elizabeth C. Pattee

Middletown

1984

James L. O'Brien

(posthumously)

1983

Mildred V. Richards

Central Connecticut

1982

Barbara L. Drisko

Bridgeport

1981

John W. Kellam

New Canaan

1980

Raymond L. Milyo

Bridgeport

1979

Armand J. Gagne

Hartford

1978

Joseph J. Gustin

New Britain

1977

Thomas A. Wixted

Danbury

1976

Henry A. Kulos

Norwich

1975

Alfred A. Capozza

New London

1974

William T. Beazley

New Haven

1973

Emil J. Morey

Danbury

1972

Donald M. Priest

New Haven

1971

Dorothy R. Bates

Wilton

1970

Roland H. Trudel

Stamford

1969

Gene DuFresne

Stamford

1968

George M. Brown

Bridgeport

1967

Raymond Stollman

Bridgeport

1966

Frank DelVecchio

Bridgeport

1965

Herbert C. Gross

Bridgeport

1964

Walter Kloss

Litchfield

1963

Florence Budd Schnipple

Danbury

1962

J. Baldwin Pearson

Bridgeport

1961

F. Lawrence Dow

Hartford

1960

Gordon L. Walsh

Ridgefield

1959

Francis X. Cole

Litchfield

1958

Daniel J. Gormley

Norwalk

1957

Lawrence D. Sullivan

New London

1956

Robert J. Johnson

Danbury